Invicta Marketing Solutions BV, Veembroederhof 97, 1019 HD, Amsterdam, the Netherlands (“Invicta”, “Invenna”, “our”, “we”, “us”) wants you to understand the way we collect and use your personal information when you interact with us through different channels (our website, participation at events, through our marketing partners).

What kind of data do we collect and for which purposes?

As a visitor of our website, you provide us with specific types of data, including personal data relating to you and which allows us to identify you directly or in combination with other data.

Data collected through our website

We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest to improve and evaluate our website and gain insight in its use.

We also process data based on your consent when you fill in forms on our website or contact us directly. According to your choice, we may send you marketing communications (newsletters).

We process your personal data based on your consent obtained by accepting our external (i.a. social media) cookies to offer you personalized ads via different channels. To see more about our cookies use, check out our cookie notice.

Data collected at events

We collect data about you when you attend events in which we participate based on our legitimate interest to carry out our business activities (sell our product). Based on the specific agreement with the organizers, we may obtain your contact details.

Data collected through our marketing partners

We process your data when you show interest in us (e.g. fill in a form, download a Invicta whitepaper) based on our legitimate interest to carry out our business activities (sell our product).

Confidentiality & security

We will not provide your personal data to any other party, unless this is necessary for the execution of an agreement or if we are legally obliged to do so.

Thereby, we take appropriate security measures to limit and prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We ensure that only authorized people have access to your personal data, and that access to your personal data is being limited and controlled.

What are your rights?

In case you have provided us with your personal data through different channels, you can send us a request to see, adjust, transfer or delete this personal data. This request can be filed by sending an e-mail to privacy@invicta.nl

Under applicable data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of your personal data;
  • Having incorrect data changed;
  • Request to delete personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Retention period

Your data will be stored in the European Union.

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes described within this privacy notice provided that we are not legally obliged to do so.

In order to do so, we take into account:

  • Did you opt in to receive content from us? In this case, we keep your data as long as needed to provide the content to you.
  • Are we subject to any legal obligations to keep the data?
  • How long it is necessary to keep the data in order to carry out our business?

National supervisory authority

Of course we also, gladly, help you if you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data. It’s your right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of your data. For the Netherlands, our home base, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

How to reach us?

If you have any privacy concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by us, feel free to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer at privacy@invicta.nl